Benefits of Hemp Seed OilHemp Seed Oil is a highly emollient oil which leaves a non-greasy satin sheen on the skin after use, making it a wonderful massage oil, facial oil, or topical treatment for dry skin conditions.

Essential Fatty Acids are the skin’s building blocks. About ¾ of hemp seed oil’s fatty acids are polyunsaturated fatty acids, which have very strong soothing and healing properties. When applied to the skin this increases the skin’s ability to hold moisture without leaving it feeling greasy. These Essential Fatty Acids can help repair cell damage as they are part of the cell membrane, they also help keep the cells fluid. This is important for maintaining the correct function of the skin, while improving the energy flow between cells, as well as the nutrient absorption and detox functions. Essential Fatty Acids are readily absorbed into the skin when applied direct.

The composition of hemp seed oil has been shown to produce beneficial anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects on the skin. It provides moisture balancing properties, helps to heal skin lesions. Hemp seed oil alone contains anti-oxidants, carotene, phyto-sterols, phospholipids, as well as a number of minerals including calcium, magnesium, sulphur, potassium, iron, zinc. Vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B6, C, D, and E.

When Hemp Seed oil is applied to the skin on a regular basis, you will notice a marked improvement of dryness, eczema and psoriasis. Hemp Seed Oil is also reputed to reduce irritation caused by nappy rash, cradle cap and UV damage.

“This oil is highly unlikely to cause allergic reaction” – Source: The Anaphylaxis Society.

Will I get ‘high’ from using this oil?

NO, you will not get high using our hemp seed oil. No matter how much or how often you use it. It is simply not possible with hemp seed oil. Our oil has been sourced from reputable companies who do not supply Hemp Seed Oil containing THC above the required legal limit.

 

Hemp Seed Oil is Cold Pressed at a temperature less than 50°C, thus preserving the natural antioxidants, tocopheroles (Vitamin E) and Omega [w]3,6&9 Essential Fatty Acids. The oil is clear and bright perfect for use directly on the skin alone, or with the addition of essential oils and natural skin care elements.

Our Hemp Seed Oil is grown without the use of toxic pesticides, excessive water and does not deplete the soil it grows in.

It’s non-greasy and readily absorbed, with beneficial properties for the skin and the environment and highly reputed as nature’s most sustainable oil.

In fact, the hemp plant benefits the ground in which it grows in away many other crops cannot. Not to mention every bit of the hemp plant has a valuable legal use in commercial industry. To date that’s over 25,000 possibilities and counting!

Are Hemp Products Legal in the United States?

YES, you can find Hemp Products in any Health Food Store and many grocery outlets.